Categories

Trivia

OVERVIEW
Name: Shannon Ashley Mitchell
Birthdate: April 10, 1987
Birthplace: Toronto, Canada
Zodicas Sign: Aries
Nicknames: Shay Buttah, Shay Mitchell
Height: 5′ 7½” (1,71 m)
Haircolor: Brown
Eyecolor: Brown

TRIVIA
» Her father is of Irish and Scottish descent. Her mother is Filipino, from Pampanga, and also has some Spanish ancestry
» Has a younger brother named Sean, a drummer in the indie band Redrick Sultan
» First cousin of Lea Salonga, singer and Tony Award-winning theater actress known for originating the lead role of Kim in the musical “Miss Saigon”
» For almost a year Shay lived in Bangkok, Thailand
» Got the nickname Shay because she is a big fan of Jennifer Lopez–aka “J. Lo”–and her friends used to call her “Shay Lo”.
» Moved to West Vancouver, British Columbia at the age of 10
» Initially she auditioned for the role of Spencer Hastings on Pretty Little Liars
» She has taken Spanish lessons to expand the range of roles to play
» She considers herself an “any time” person, neither morning or night person
» Shay started a production company in 2017
» In 2011 she made her debut on ‘The 2011 AfterEllen’s Hot 100 List’, ranked as #7
» Her fans are called Mitchies
» On her bucket list is air ballooning Africa
» Her idea of a perfect world is the one without world hunger, without diseases, without wars, and celebrating everybody’s uniqueness
» If she would have to lose one of 5 senses she would choose scent
» The craziest thing she’s done getting over love was skydiving
» She considers herself to be quite a sweet person
» Shay hates dieting
» She doesn’t consider herself a breakfast person
» Shay adopted her dog Angel in 2014

FAVORITES
» Favorite Singer: Beyoncé
» Favorite Rapper: Cardi B
» Favorite Music: Hip-hop, Jazz, R&B
» Favorite Actress: Rachel McAdams, Natalie Portman
» Favorite Actor: Ryan Gosling
» Favorite Movie: Vicky Cristina Barcelna (2008), Under the Tuscan Sun (2003), The Little Mermaid (1989)
» Favorite TV Show: Orange is the New Black (2013), Entourage (2004), Californication (2007), The Oprah Winfrey Show (1986)
» Favorite Book: The Alchemist, The Kite Runner, Eat Pray Love
» Favorite Food: Pizza
» Favorite Color: Pink
» Favorite Animal: Dolphins
» Favorite Sports: Basketball
» Favorite Quote: The world is your oyster